Use of this district potential to lead to a new pace of development
November 25, Fineko/abc.az. The extraction of metals, especially precious metals, plays an important role in the mining industry of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan’s economy.
ABC.AZ reports that the gold fields in Kelbajar district will contribute to a new pace of development in the country in this area.
The commissioning of new gold deposits in the country will be a positive trend for Azerbaijan, taking into account the future production of the "yellow metal" and the growth of gold prices on the world market. The process of turning gold into a reliable financial asset occurs during a period of political instability in the world or amid the global economic crisis.
Over the last few years the governments of the world, reducing the share of dollar assets in foreign exchange reserves, are rapidly increasing the share of gold. Exports of gold, considered one of the three leading commodities in the non-oil sector, will increase after the effective use of the potential of the Zangilan and Kelbajar districts of Azerbaijan.