Uzbekistan numbers 11 Azerbaijani companies
February 21, Fineko/abc.az. The Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Uzbekistan has announced the statistics of Azerbaijani businessmen.
The Chamber informs that trade relations between the two countries are carried out in free trade regime and in 2017 trade turnover amounted to $31.2 million, including export for $26.2 million and import for $4.9 million.
"84 Azerbaijani enterprises are operating in Uzbekistan, including 71 joint ventures and 11 enterprises with 100% foreign capital. The main spheres of activity of those enterprises: trade, mechanical engineering and metalworking, finance and insurance, real estate operations, energy, services, jewelry production and repair, food industry, light industry," the CCIU said.
The representative office of one of the Azerbaijani companies is accredited at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, and two Uzbek enterprises – have been created in Baku - representative office of Uzbekistan Airways Uzbekiston Havo Yullari) and the dealership centre Uzavtosanoat of Uzavto Baku LLC.