Erdogan appeals to Armenia
August 8, Fineko/ “With the agreements reached, a new era has begun in the South Caucasus,” ABC.AZ reports, quoting Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at the 13th conference of his country's ambassadors to foreign countries.
"We’re working to ensure that this historic opportunity is not missed. Until today, we’ve taken many joint steps with Azerbaijan. Despite the sabotage of radical Armenian circles, we’ve passed an important distance on the way to permanent peace in the Caucasus. The meetings we started with Armenia at the level of special representatives are ongoing. When PM Nikol Pashinyan called on the occasion of Eid al-Adha, we held constructive talks.
I believe that due to the correct interpretation of the processes by Armenia and the response to the sincere appeals of Azerbaijan and Turkey, our region will soon find stability," he underlined.