Sarah Michael: We’ll expand works on smart villages in Azerbaijan
March 29, Fineko/ "We will expand the work on the establishment of "smart villages" in Azerbaijan," ABC.AZ reports quoting WB Manager for Azerbaijan Sarah Michael.
Ms. Michael noted that, along with other countries, "smart villages" in Azerbaijan are one of the focus areas of attention of both the EU and the WB.
"A few years ago, we conducted a study to prepare the smart village program in Azerbaijan. We’ve tried to study the activities and investments necessary to create "smart villages" throughout the country, the level of readiness of the country for this. And now, as part of the implementation of the Flexible Technical Assistance Tool for Azerbaijan (AZTAF), we’ll further expand our research to create smart villages. We’ll determine the directions, the infrastructure necessary for the villages to turn into smart villages, and also determine what social services need to be created," she added.