President Ilham Aliyev: Our international reputation is quite high
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. Yesterday, President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Aghdam, liberated from the occupation.
ABC.AZ reports that during his visit the head of state touched upon a number of issues.
"Today, Azerbaijan is chairing the organization that unites 120 countries.
A summit was held last year. Today, the Azerbaijani people see how important this was, as during the Second Karabakh War there were attempts at the UN to adopt a new resolution by the UN Security Council. If the resolution had been adopted, it would not have stopped us, but it could have created an undesirable picture. Precisely the Non-Aligned Movement member countries did not allow this resolution to be adopted and supported us. I also thanked them and said that they bravely stood behind us, despite the fact that the major powers put a lot of pressure on them. Many members of the Non-Aligned Movement recognize Azerbaijan as an independent, strong and ready-to-defend country. During the pandemic we rendered humanitarian financial assistance to more than 30 countries, including special assistance to the Non-Aligned Movement through the World Health Organization. All these activities have borne fruit. We were able to get the necessary international support for us in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh issue. Today, we are chairing not only the Non-Aligned Movement, but also the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States. Our international authority is quite high, and this has played a special role in resolving the conflict," the president underlined.