Erdogan: Azerbaijan and Turkic world have nurtured great personalities
June 16, Fineko/abc.az. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed the plenary session of Milli Majlis.
ABC.AZ reports that in his speech, the Turkish leader noted that the declaration of Shusha as the cultural capital and the recently held festival Harybulbul in Shusha is a message to the entire world.
"We’ll be proud to see Shusha as the cultural capital of the Turkic world next year. Cultural and art figures from all over the Turkic world will meet in this beautiful city. Not only Shusha and Karabakh, but also Azerbaijan and the Turkic world as a whole have brought up great personalities. We must convey these values to the new generation and to the whole world. These are the values of world culture. The bridge that we will build from the past to the future is in our hands. The stronger our brotherhood, the stronger we hold on to each other, the sooner we will achieve this goal. The results of the victory in Karabakh will become clearer over time. Because this is not a war, but a victory for peace," the Turkish leader said.