A plant to produce equipment for railway to be built in Aghdam
November 22, Fineko/abc.az. New production facilities will be created in the Aghdam Industrial Park, which is managed by the Economic Zones Development Agency (IZIA).
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Economy that the number of enterprises in the Aghdam Industrial Park has reached 12. One of the companies is Rail Trans Service LLC.
The plant to be constructed by Rail Trans Service LLC in Aghdam will become its first production enterprise. Until now, the company has imported these products into the country.
Company’s founder and director Vusal Ismailzade comes from Aghdam district. In Azerbaijan, he has been engaged in large railway projects for a long time. He is a long-time performer of large projects in Azerbaijan and Russia. The company is implementing a project on production of automation and telemechanics systems on the territory of an industrial park with an area of 1 hectare. Various types of railway equipment will be produced within the project.