Azercell’s favorable roaming packs extending across 44 countries!
Being faithful to its promise further to provide all subscribers with beneficial roaming offer available all over the world, Azercell is extending geography of its Internet Roaming Packs. Now Azercell customers may benefit from discounted roaming data services in 34 more countries of Europe, United States and other countries.
Earlier in July Azercell has announced the launch of the new roaming data service in order to eliminate high and unpredictable costs for data-hungry consumers using mobile services while abroad. As it was officially stated by the Company, the gradual move from voice to data in order to deliver affordable, simple and predictable data services to Azercell subscribers when travelling is moving ahead.
In many parts of the world, it is a common practice for customers travelling abroad to simply switch off data roaming as a result of high and varying data roaming retail rates, as well as unpredictable bills. Almost half of Azerbaijan citizens would never use mobile data abroad, according to European Commission figures. Some 90 per cent of them limit their use of basic services like e-mails, whereas more than 25 per cent prefer to switch data service off their smartphone when abroad.
Azercell’s Internet Roaming Packs are based on the three pillars:
o             Affordability (affordable and predictable prices. No need to switch data roaming off)
o             Cost control (no surprises. You know what you pay – with default price pack)
o             Simplicity (capped and well-known prices).
Azercell continues to present comfortable and affordable offer in the field of roaming solutions. From now on Azercell starts offering Azerbaijani consumers a 19.9 AZN 1GB data pack for 14 days in totally 44 most visited countries of the world.
Azercell strives to make roaming attractive for all customers by continuing to offer favorable solutions, making access to high quality mobile internet much more cheaper even in the overseas.