Azerbaijan and Belarus sign a railway agreement within North-South Project
November 19, Fineko/abc.az. Following the 11th meeting of the Belarus-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Trade & Economic Cooperation, Belarusian State Railway Company (BCh) and Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) signed an agreement on mutually beneficial cooperation.
Belarusian news agency BelTA reports that during the signing ceremony BCh  head Vladimir Morozov stated that the interaction of two countries’ railway companies is traditional, and the agreement was concluded not only to formalize existing developments, but also to give a new impetus to them.
"The agreement implies creation of the most comfortable, stable transport links between Belarus and Azerbaijan. It is especially important to develop the North-South corridor and create conditions for movement of goods from India, Iran, Azerbaijan, Russia and Belarus. The agreement also implies creation of workgroups on tariff and technological directions," Morozov emphasized.
He pointed out that 96% of goods in trade between the two countries move by rail.
"We’re interested in having as many as possible goods. This requires fair tariffs, good logistics services and rolling stock, as well as clear work of the two countries’ railway administrations. The lion's share of the transit corridor goes through the Russian Federation. We’re cooperating with our partners on coordination of tariff and technological policy," Morozov added.