Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister to take part in ceremony devoted to completion of project of construction of offshore section of Turkish Stream gas pipe
November 19, Fineko/ Today, a ceremony dedicated to the completion of the project of construction of the offshore section of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline will be held in Turkey.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy reports that Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov will participate in the ceremony.
Presidents Recep Tayyip Erdogan of Turkey and Vladimir Putin of Russia will take part in the ceremony to be held in Istanbul.
With total length of Turkish Stream in 1,100 km, 930 km of the pipeline run through the seabed. The project includes construction of two lines, capacity of each of them is 15.75 bn cu m. The first line of the pipeline is designed to supply gas to the Turkish market and the second one to the markets of Europe. The beginning of gas transportation through the pipeline is scheduled for 2019.