Azerbaijan starts manufacture of buses for export
April 19, Fineko/abc.az. A groundbreaking ceremony of the Azerbaijan-Iran plant on manufacture of buses and trailers for trucks has been conducted today in the Hajigabul Industrial Town.
The ceremony was held with participation of Iranian Minister of Industry, Mines & Trade Reza Rahmani and Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
"This is another joint Azerbaijani-Iranian project and its cost is EUR 10 million. The project is realized jointly by Azermash and company Qartal. EUR 6 million will be spent within the first stage and EUR 4 million within the second stage of the project. The annual capacity of the joint venture enterprise is 1,000 units, but at the primary stage500 buses per year will be produced. Also, 100 people will be employed at the plant within the first stage and 200 within the second one," the minister said.
He pointed out that production on the territory of the plant is provided for both the local market and for export to neighboring countries. Export will be possible with taking into account the quality of buses to be manufactured on the basis of Swiss, Turkish and Iranian technologies.
The cost of buses depending on the model will vary between EUR 135,000-200,000 and cost of freight trailers depending on the model – EUR 70,000-90,000. Export is planned mainly to the markets of the CIS, Central Asia, Iran and Pakistan.