Privatized Varvara Baliq OJSC restarts its activity
July 3, Fineko/abc.az. The State Committee for Property Affairs has announced an investment competition on privatization of Varvara Baliq OJSC on 12 April 2019.
The Committee informs that Az Varvara LLC was declared the winner of the investment competition for the sale of shares of Varvara Baliq by open voting.
The winner company will also invest AZN 12 million in the restoration of the enterprise on the basis of modern technologies. According to the SCPA, the winner will also transfer AZN 1.25 million to the State Budget.
Reconstruction of this open joint stock company will create conditions for reproduction of some endangered species of fish. It is planned to breed such fish as beluga, sturgeon, and stellate sturgeon.
During the year it is planned to make investments in the enterprise, due to which it will be ensured creation of 150 jobs.