Azercell`s president: `We`re not going to make money from sales of 5G supporting cell phones` - EXCLUSIVE
November 12, Fineko/abc.az. Azercell has started introducing 5G technology in Azerbaijan.
Thus, already today, subscribers can use 5G technology at the Fountain Square, and from December this technology will cover the entire area of Baku. To use the new generation of technology, the subscribers must have cell phones that support 5G technology. The company has provided for this, and for this purpose, 5G supporting cell phones will be delivered to Azerbaijan. We asked about the prices of those phones in Azerbaijan.
In an exclusive statement for ABC.AZ Azercell’s president Vahid Mursaliyev noted that the price policy is determined by the producers themselves. According to company’s head, Azercell does not think to make money by selling phones that support 5G: "We want the subscribers to have cell phones that support 5G, so that they can more conveniently use the Internet. Therefore, it is difficult to talk about prices now, because the models will be different. Both Samsung and Huawei are already producing cell phones with 5G support, but they have not officially arrived in Azerbaijan.
Xiaomi also has several models that support 5G. So now there will be different models, and different prices."