Economy Minister: Benefits to be offered only to those who work transparently
February 18, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan should ensure that the activities of jewelry industry participants are carried out legally.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov, addressing to the entrepreneur participants of the Baku meeting on the theme "Prospects for the development of the jewelry market in Azerbaijan: problems & opportunities".
The minister noted that the state is ready to support market participants by implementing this transition. According to Jabbarov, unfortunately, ensuring transparency in this sector remains questionable today: "There is a very unpleasant picture under the external gloss. The real state of the jewelry market in Azerbaijan requires a number of measures in this area related to the production, processing, use, turnover, accounting and storage of precious metals and precious stones, as well as relevant import and export operations. I think some of these measures are urgent. There are serious differences between statistics and the real indicators. In many cases, we must achieve the maximum reduction of the shadow economy in this area and remember that benefits are provided and will be provided to those who will act transparently."