Deposit Fund appeals to Cabinet and demands to return savings
July 6, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund has appealed to the Cabinet Ministers to resolve the issue of deposits accepted during the ban in closed banks.
ABC.AZ reports that it was announced by ADIF executive director Tural Piriyev at a meeting with problem depositors on 6 July. Speech is about the return of deposits accepted by banks during the ban on acceptance of deposits. So, deposit holders rightly claim that they did not know about this ban, and the banks hid it. The Central Bank and the Fund also recognize that the depositors are innocent in this matter, and the reason for applying to the Cabinet is for the government to apply to the constitutional court and get a comment on the legislation. Based on this decision, the money of these depositors will be returned.
Today, the depositors of the closed banks held a protest in front of the Central Bank, after which they were accepted by the ADIF. At the meeting, depositors raised the issue of divided deposits. The Fund's management stated that this issue will be resolved in the near future.