Georgia has set a condition for opening borders with Azerbaijan
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. If the pandemic is defeated in the traditional tourism markets of Georgia and a relatively safe pace in this area is reached, then only in this case Georgia will open its borders with neighboring countries.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Georgian media that this was informed by Georgian Finance Minister Ivan Machavariani.
The minister noted that Georgia cannot sacrifice the epidemiological situation. According to Machavariani, the risk and potential benefits must be balanced. Otherwise, Georgia may face a risk. The minister added that 80% of Georgia's tourism revenue comes from neighboring countries: “Last year, we received more than a million tourists from Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia and Turkey. In Georgia, the penetration of coronavirus in connection with international tourism should be minimal.”