Black Rock: Azerbaijan to act as object for making investments in coming years
January 23, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held in Davos a meeting with Lawrence Fink, the founder and chairman of the Supervisory Board and executive director of the world's largest investment organization - American company Black Rock.
The Azerbaijani President’s website says that during the meeting Mr. Fink stressed that Black Rock is numbering now over 70 offices in more than 30 countries and is the world's largest investment company with investment portfolio of $6.3 bn.
"An interest is displayed around the world to the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan and reforms carried out in this area. I hope that in coming years Azerbaijan will act not only as an investor in Black Rock, but also the object for its investment," Mr. Fink emphasized.
The Company’s founder informed that in the near future he will visit Azerbaijan again to familiarize himself with country’s investment opportunities.
In the course of the meeting President Aliyev pointed out that cooperation between the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan and Black Rock is satisfactory.