Azerbaijan defeated Armenia in U.S. – Success in Congress
July 21, Fineko/abc.az. Armenian groups in the U.S., with the support of some pro-Armenian members of the Congress, pushed for amendments to the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for fiscal year 2021.
ABC.AZ reports that as part of this process, a number of members of Congress who support Azerbaijan, in turn, put forward two amendments against Armenia.
In order to discuss these amendments, a meeting of the House Committee on rules of representatives of the US Congress was held on 17 July.
Amendment #99, introduced by Congressman Steve Cohen, as well as members of Congress Steve Shabot and Steve Cohen, was adopted by the House of Representatives in connection with the submission of the report by State Secretary of the Congress about the citizens of these countries who were resettled from the occupied territories in several post-Soviet countries, and killed in these areas.
This amendment provides for the submission to Congress of a joint report by the US State Department and the US defence departments on information about displaced persons from the occupied territories and those who died.
Despite Armenian lobby’s efforts, during the session, amendment #66 on "Banning defense products and services to Azerbaijan from the U.S. until the President provides guarantees to the Congress that there is no threat to civil aviation", put forward against our country by pro-Armenian member of Congress Brad Sherman, representing the state of California, and amendment #330 and "on applying aid parity between Azerbaijan and Armenia under the program to increase the capabilities of foreign security forces within Section 333", put forward by Jackie Speir, an Armenian by descent, the representatives of California (as it is known, despite the fact that in the last two years Azerbaijan received assistance in the amount of $110 million, the lack of assistance to Armenia caused their serious dissatisfaction, and this amendment was put forward) were not accepted. Thus, this failure caused serious indignation and disappointment of the Armenian lobby and particularly the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA), representing the Dashnak party.