List of roads to expand in Baku
August 7, Fineko/abc.az. Work on the reconstruction has been launched in Baku some time ago with the purpose to widen parts of the Sabit Orujev, Nizami, Mehdi Mehdizadeh and 28 May streets and ensure the intersection of these streets with Yusif Safarov Street.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Motor Road Agency that as part of the reconstruction, steps were taken to dismantle the railway bridge located at the intersection of Mehdi Mehdizadeh Street and 28 May Street, which is no longer in use and leads to a narrowing of the road.
As a result, traffic in this part of the street was expanded from two lanes to four lanes, and the roadsides were improved. In addition, the existing pedestrian sidewalks were restored as part of the ongoing reconstruction, new sidewalks and new asphalt pavement were laid along the territory of the works.