BP strengthens security of facilities and employees in Azerbaijan
October 7, Fineko/abc.az. BP has stated about the intention of the Armenian armed forces to fire at the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
ABC.AZ reports that according to Company’s statement, they are very concerned about the expansion of military operations to target civilian housing and infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
The statement goes on to express concern about the news about the missile attack on the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and SKT pipelines, which was prevented by the Azerbaijani air force last day.
"The security of all facilities in Azerbaijan where BP is the operator is ensured by the government of the country. At the same time, we are cooperating closely with the relevant agencies to ensure the safety of our own employees, our operations, and all facilities where we operate. We once again express our serious concern about attacks on human settlements and civil and infrastructure facilities in Azerbaijan and hope this conflict will soon find a just solution within the territorial integrity and internationally recognized sovereign borders of Azerbaijan," the Company notes.