President: We`ll never allow creation of a second Armenian state on territory of Azerbaijan
October 22, Fineko/abc.az. If Armenians self-define themselves in the territories where they live, imagine how many small Armenians will appear in the world. This approach has the opposite effect.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with Japanese newspaper Nikkei on 21 October.
He noted that self-determination is an important factor of international law.
"However, this should not violate the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. There are different types of self-determination, there are different types of communities. For example, there may be cultural autonomy. On the example of some developed European countries, we see similar examples where some municipalities and communities have certain rights. Armenians living in Azerbaijan can also enjoy similar rights. But we’ll never allow the creation of a second Armenian state on the territory of Azerbaijan. This is out of the question. In short, there will never be any referendum," President Aliyev said.