President Ilham Aliyev: Armenia`s PM should say the occupied territories to be returned to Azerbaijan
October 27, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev touched upon a range of important points in the interview for Italian TV channel Rai1 on 26 October.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state noted that a constructive approach should be that Armenians should publicly state in the person of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan that they accept the basic principles which presuppose the return of seven districts located around the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous region to Azerbaijan, and the return of Azerbaijani refugees to the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh, including the ancient Azerbaijani city of Shusha.
"These approaches are based in principle on UN Security Council’s four resolutions, which require almost the same. But when the Armenian PM says that not a single inch of land will be given to us, when the Armenian defence minister says that Armenia will start a new war for new territories, and aggression is being carried out against us, of course, this is not a constructive approach. He should say that Yes, the occupied territories will be returned to Azerbaijan, Yes, the Azerbaijanis will return to Nagorno-Karabakh, including Shusha, and then, of course, we will come to an agreement very quickly," the Azerbaijani president said.