President Ilham Aliyev: Armenia should realize it is already on side of road
October 29, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev gave yesterday an interview to Russian news agency Interfax.
ABC.AZ reports that during the interview the head of state touched upon a range of issues, including acquisition of S-400 anti-aircraft missile systems by Turkey from Russia: "This is a completely new security system. This is not just the purchase of an air defense system, it is a step towards a new system of security and mutual trust. This is impossible to achieve without mutual trust. We acquired the S-300 from Russia a long time ago, and this is also a factor of mutual trust, so this configuration of the region is for everyone's benefit.
But Armenia must understand that it is already on the sidelines. And no one will fight for it. And then what? If it continues to confront us, if it continues to make territorial claims against Turkey, it must realize how it will confront us. But we don't want confrontation, we want peace. Despite all the pain and tragedies they have brought to us and our people. Therefore, I think that geopolitical realities should develop in a positive direction. In any case, we’ll do our best to make sure that this is the case."