Hikmet Hajiyev appeals to French authorities: Name of city is ‘Shusha’, not ‘Shushi’
November 11, Fineko/abc.az. Assistant to the President Hikmet Hajiyev noted that officials of France made a unilateral, prejudiced and biased statements contradicting to the OSCE Minsk Group mandate.
ABC.AZ reports that Hajiyev underlined that as the MG co-chair, France is now demonstrating unilateral confrontation, although it has not taken any steps to end the ongoing occupation of Azerbaijan by Armenia and implement UN Security Council’s resolutions.
"I wonder if France has been concerned over all these 30 years about why Azerbaijani internally displaced persons have not returned to their lands. Instead, France is concerned about the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from occupation and ensuring the rule of international law. In conclusion, I’d like to remind the official structures of France that the name of the city of Shusha, which was liberated from occupation, is a historical city of Azerbaijan and occupies a special place in the hearts of Azerbaijanis - it is not “Shushi”, but Shusha," Hajiyev stressed.