President Aliyev: Cargo planes with weapons flew from Russia to Armenia
April 29, Fineko/ International conference on the theme "South Caucasus: Development & Cooperation" has been held in Baku, and President Ilham Aliyev delivered speech there about the Patriotic War.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijani leader stated that Armenia manipulated the obligations of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), but the CSTO's mandate is to support the member states on its territory.
"We fought on our own territory. So it didn't happen. But at that, we all know, I’ve repeatedly stated to the public that during the 44-day war, cargo planes with weapons regularly flew from Russia to Armenia several times a day. We followed all directions from Rostov, Mozdok. We asked our Georgian friends to close the airspace, and they did it. We also asked our Georgian friends to close the land road that could be used to transport weapons from Russia to Armenia through the territory of Georgia, they did that, and we are grateful to them. We’ve sent a letter to all the Caspian littoral states asking them not to let Russian cargo planes with weapons into Armenia. We sent it to Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran. Unfortunately, these planes entered Armenia through the territories of these countries. That was the case, and we should not hide this side of the 44-day war. But Armenia's expectations were much higher. They thought that the Russian army should come, fight and defend separatism, but this did not happen," President Aliyev said.