PM’s decision explanation: Duties related to mobile devices not canceled
May 25, Fineko/ The Cabinet Ministers has canceled the resolution from July 31, 2018 "On approval of size of state fee for registration of mobile devices for 2018".
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani Internet Forum’s head Osman Gunduz explained this decision:
"The duty has not been canceled. It's just that this issue has been regulated by law for quite some time. In this regard, Cabinet’s resolution regulating this area has been canceled. In the cancelled resolution, the fees determined depending on the phone model are now reflected in the Law on State Duty.
Previously, 30% of finances the funds from the registration fee for mobile phones were used to strengthen social protection and improve the material security of civil servants and employees of the Ministry of Digital Development & Transport working in the Presidential Administration, the Presidential Affairs Department and the Special Medical Service of the President, as well as to maintain the registration system of mobile devices. Some of the documents regulating this issue were also canceled after the adoption of this law."