Huawei opens IT Academy at Baku Higher Oil School
December 6, Fineko/ SOCAR’s Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Chinese company Huawei have signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the establishment of Huawei IT Academy.
ABC.AZ reports that speaking at the signing ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed satisfaction that Huawei, one of the world's leading telecommunications companies, was establishing this academy for the first time in Azerbaijan at Baku Higher Oil School.
Speaking at the event, General Director of Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC, David Shu, said that effective cooperation has been established with Baku Higher Oil School, adding that with the signing of this document, cooperation will be further developed. He noted that more than 1900 Huawei IT Academies operate in different countries of the world and that BHOS is the first partner in Azerbaijan in this direction.
“Huawei IT Academy will function for the first time in Azerbaijan at Baku Higher Oil School.”