4 enterprises to start operating in Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park
February 2, Fineko/abc.az. In 2023, four enterprises are planning to start production activities in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park.
ABC.AZ reports that Elshad Nuriyev, Economic Zones Development Agency’s chairman of board, said about this at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2022.
He added that among them are the enterprise for production of ceramic tiles Azərbaycan Vanhong Ceramics Co LLC (with Chinese capital), the enterprise for production of matte & glossy packaging AK Pack LLC, the enterprise for the processing of polymer products Novus Plastica LLC, and the enterprise for production of packaging products of UPI - Universal Packing Industry CJSC.
Creation of more than 600 permanent jobs at these enterprises with total investments of more than AZN 90 million is planned.