A range of governmental institutions to operate on voluntary basis in Azerbaijan
January 15, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on additional measures aimed at improving public administration in the country.
The purpose of the decree is to improve public administration, optimize activity of governmental bodies and institutions, and rational use of budgetary funds.
Under the decree, activities of the Science Development Foundation under the Presidential Administration and the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism will be reorganized on the basis of the principle of self-financing. The State Agency for Alternative & Renewable Energy Sources, the Knowledge Fund and the Center for Strategic Studies under the Presidential Administration will be eliminated.
The Secretariat of the Interdepartmental Commission for State Secret Protection, the Workgroup of the State Commission on Combating Drug Addiction & Illicit Drug Trafficking, the State Commission on War Prisoners, Hostages & Missing Citizens, Tariff (Price) Council’s Secretariat are also eliminated, and their activity will be reorganized and be carried out on the voluntary basis.