Azerbaijan studies Belarus’ experience on renewable energy distribution
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan is studying the Belarusian experience in the field of distribution of renewable energy sources.
The Ministry reports that its representatives have taken part in forum "Integration of different renewable energy sources in the gas supply system", organized by the International Energy Agency within the framework of program EU4Energy.
"The measures surrounding the gasification of remote residential localities through alternative sources of energy are envisaged in the Strategic Roadmap. In this regard, within the forum the MoE officials familiarized themselves with Belarus’ experience in this sphere and got acquainted with activities of unitary gas enterprises of Minskoblgaz. Azerbaijani specialists got acquainted with activity of the Minsk gas repair & production company, Public Gas Service Center, and gas regulation offices and Ruden gas filling station," the MoE said.