Ilham Aliyev and Said Ibrahim Raisi discussed Zangezur corridor in Ashgabat
November 29, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev met with Iranian leader Seyid Ibrahim Raisi in Ashgabat.
ABC.AZ reports that the issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran within the framework of the North-South transport corridor, as well as the Zangezur transport corridor were discussed at the meeting. It was stressed that Iran will also be able to use this transport hub as a result of the implementation of the Zangezur corridor.
During the meeting it was noted that after the historic victory of Azerbaijan in the second Karabakh War, the geopolitical situation in the region has changed, the importance of the participation of the countries of the region in solving regional issues was emphasized. At that, the matters of creating an energy hub between our countries, as well as Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran were discussed. The parties also exchanged views about cooperation within the framework of international organizations, trade and economic ties.