27 years have passed since Khojaly genocide
February 26, Fineko/abc.az. Today, Azerbaijan is marking the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenian barbarians.
At night from 25 to 26 February 1992 Armenian armed groups with the support of the 366th motorized rifle regiment of the former USSR located in Khankendi attacked the unarmed and defenseless city of Khojaly. First, the city was surrounded by Armenian troops from four sides, after that Khojaly was heavily and mercilessly fired from artillery and heavy military equipment. In a short time there was a fire in the city, and the city was completely enveloped in flames. Defenders of the city and the local population were forced to leave the city. By 5 o'clock in the morning on 26 February the city was captured by the Armenian invaders.
In one night the ancient Khojaly was razed to the ground.
The local residents, forced to leave the city, fled to the mountains and forests. Everywhere armed Armenians shot civilians, ruthlessly dealt with them. Thus, at a cold, snowy February night, many girls and women were captured and became hostages. How many people running away from the Armenian weapon, didn't run in the woods, in mountains, the majority of them died of cold and frost.
As a result of the criminal atrocities of the Armenian forces among the population of Khojaly, 613 people were killed, 487 people became cripples, 1,275 civilians - the elderly, children, women, once captured, were subjected to the mind not understandable to the Armenian suffering, insults and humiliation. The fate of 150 people is still unknown. It was a real genocide. Out of the 613 people killed in Khojaly, 106 were women, 63 children, and 70 old people. In the Khojaly tragedy, 8 families were completely destroyed, 24 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one of their parents.
In this crime 56 people were killed with special cruelty and ruthlessness. They were burned alive, their heads were cut off, stripped the skin from the face, eyes were gouged out in babies, bellies of pregnant women was opened with bayonets. Armenians insulted even the dead.
Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev issued a special decree on 1 March 1994. The Parliament declared February 26 as "the Day of the Khojaly Genocide and National Mourning" and informed all international organizations about that.