The film from Azerbaijan is nominated for Golden Fox Awards
The Azerbaijan film “The Salty Sea Dog” directed by Murad Abiyev has been nominated as a Best Film on Women to the «Golden Fox Awards» within the annual Gala of Calcutta International Cult Film Festival will take place on December 5-6 2017 in Kolkata, India.
The short film “The Salty Sea Dog” starring Natavan Hajiyeva and Azer Aydemir, was written and produced by Lala Aliyeva-Klychkova. The cast included DOP Kirill Gerra, the film was also produced by Nariman Mammadov ("NarimanFilm" production). It should be emphasized that it was the first time in the history of Azerbaijan modern cinematography the dog named Honda was involved in filmmaking.
The film tells a story of a woman who is trying to get over the betrayal of her beloved and losing her unborn baby. Being depressed and desperate she drives to the deserted beach which becomes a silent witness to the end of her story.
The film was completed in August 2017 года, it has been screened at International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey, the Third International Festival of Visual and Performing Arts SOBYTIE - 2017 and «Green Vision» in Saint Petersburg, Russia, as well as private screening in Malibu, US. The film’s leading actress Natavan Hajiyeva was awarded as the « Best Actress in a Foreign Film» at Women's Only Entertainment Film Festival.
It should be mentioned that this year Azerbaijan is represented in Calcutta with two films in different categories of the festival.