Baku Stock Exchange admitted to membership of International Exchange Association
September 10, Fineko / abc.az. By the decision of the general meeting of members of the International Association of Exchanges, held on September 6, 2019 in Kyrgyzstan, the Baku Stock Exchange was accepted as a member of this Association, a source in BSE said. It is noted that inter-exchange cooperation is the main condition, in particular, on issuing double listing and depositary checks. However, an over-the-counter exchange of experience on optimizing trading practices and methods is an inevitable step towards improving local markets.
It should be noted that the main goal of the International Association of Exchanges, established in 2000 in Russia, is to study international standards for capital markets, share experience and expand general cooperation between exchanges. The Association has three types of exchanges - a permanent working group on currency, stock exchanges and commodity exchanges.