Azersu finished construction of water treatment plants in many districts of Azerbaijan
November 14, Fineko/abc.az. Construction of water treatment plants in the cities of Shemakha, Gabala and Goychay has been completed as part of the projects commissioned by national water operator Azersu.
Currently, construction of such plants in the cities of Agdash, Agjabedi, Beylagan, Gobustan, Khizi, Dashkesan, Khachmaz and Naftalan is underway.
Work is being conducted in the city of Beylagan, located in the frontline district, on the completion of construction of a water treatment plant with capacity of 10,000 cu m a day.
The project of reconstruction of water supply and sewerage systems of Beylagan is implemented within the framework of the Investment Program of Water Supply & Sewerage, financed by the Azerbaijani government and the Asian Development Bank. The project was launched in October 2012.