Cost of petrochemical production announced – over AZN 2 million
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-Oct of the year the total cost of manufacture in the sphere of petroleum products in Azerbaijan amounted to AZN 2.544 bn.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that this amount is 4.8% less versus the 2018 same term.
Production of motor petrol from petroleum products for the reporting period amounted to 947,600 tons that is by 6.1% less than for the 2018 relevant period. As of 1 November 2019 the country has a stock of 14,300 tons of finished products.
Over the first 10 months of this year the petrochemical industry produced 203,300 tons of petrol, 1.714 million tons of diesel fuel, 98,900 tons of black oil. Production of motor petrol for use in the petrochemical industry is by 19.4% more, diesel fuel by 6.1%, heating oil by 33.8% more year-on-year. During the reporting period Azerbaijan produced 490,800 tons of white oil, 18,900 tons of lubricating oils, 205,400 tons of oil bitumen, 198,300 tons of petroleum coke.
There was observed decrease of 3.2% in production of white oil, lubricating oils by 83%, bitumen by 16.9%, coke by 3.6% compared with the 2018 same term.