Azerbaijan is among states showing interest to active ageing index - International expert
December 9, Fineko/abc.az. A joint project of the UN Population Fund and the Ministry of Labour & Social Protection "Creating a society for all ages: promoting the well-being of older people in Azerbaijan through an active approach" is being implemented.
ABC.AZ reports that the MLSP noted that within the project implemented with the financial support of the Azerbaijani government, it is also planned to develop an index of active aging in the country. The active ageing index serves the purpose of assessing and measuring the active and healthy ageing potential of older persons.
In connection with the preparation of this index, a meeting was held with international expert Asghar Zaidi at the Ministry. He stressed that Azerbaijan is the first country in the region of Eastern Europe and Central Asia interested in the active ageing index. Zaidi noted the advantages of the active aging index. It was noted that countries with this index could compare the relevant measurement criteria of both their country and other countries internationally. As a result, they are able to identify which specific areas need to be improved and which best practices are being studied.