ASA chair`s opinion about events at AtaSigorta - I don`t believe company experiences difficulties
March 18, Fineko/abc.az. Azer Aliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Insurers Association (ASA), responded to a question about employees who have recently left AtaSigorta and transferred to other insurance companies.
According to Aliyev’s statement for news website ABC.AZ, the fact that employees leave AtaSigorta and transfer to other companies should not mean a bad financial situation in the company.
The ASA chair stressed that if to analyze this matter a little, we’ll see that the specialists who left AtaSigorta have re-started car liability insurance, and I don’t believe AtaSigorta is experiencing difficulties: "If we analyze their portfolio, we’ll see they have some problems in the form of car liability insurance. But that does not mean the company's financial situation is so bad that employees have to run away from it. It's just a bit of negative PR. There is very strong and experienced leadership there."