A new draft bill suggests a monthly allowance for this category of individuals
September 30, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan offers a monthly allowance for an adopted child, including a child under the age of 18 with disabilities.
ABC.AZ reports that this is reflected in the proposed amendment to the Law on Social Benefits, which was submitted for discussion at today's session of the parliament.
The draft amendment also says in which case the allowance for an adopted child will be assigned. The allowance for an adopted child will be assigned to a person who has lost parents or lost parental care, aged 3 to 18 years, including those who adopted a child with disabilities aged 0 to 18 years, for a child adopted after January 1, 2021 (when submitting a legal court resolution on the adoption of a child).
The draft says that if a person has a right to a monthly allowance for a child with disabilities under the age of 18, this person will be assigned both benefits. The bill was passed in the 1st reading.