Substations to be built in cities liberated from occupation
October 21, Fineko/abc.az. Azerenerji is finishing engineering works on the construction of new 110 kW system substations and 110 kV high-voltage transmission lines in the districts that have already been liberated and will be liberated from occupation.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to Azerenerji that first of all, it is planned to construct four substations with capacity of 110 kW in the Fizuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan and Gubadli districts and connect them with 110 kV power lines.
"In parallel, Azerishig is carrying out design work related to the construction of substations with capacity of 35 kW. Work is underway to supply equipment for substations and lines under construction in other areas. The goal is to provide electricity to the districts and villages liberated from the occupation as soon as possible," Azerenerji reported.