Azerbaijan’s Cabinet Ministers: Civilians killed by Armenian aggression also to be considered martyrs
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. Since 27 September 2020 the Armenian armed forces, along with firing various types of weapons at positions of the Azerbaijani army and settlements located in the frontline zone, have committed a military provocation against the civilian population in the cities of Naftalan and Ganja, located far from the contact line. Dozens of civilians were killed and hundreds of citizens were injured in these populated localities located outside of Karabakh.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the Cabinet, in connection with the current situation in the country, it became necessary to amend the relevant legislation in order to recognize citizens who died in these territories as martyrs.
Civilians who died or went missing as a result of the Armenian aggression in the districts bordering Armenia and Karabakh, as well as civilians who died or went missing as a result of the Armenian military provocation in other territories of the country, will be considered martyrs. This is reflected in the Cabinet’s resolution.