Prosecutor General’s statement about MP who beat the policeman
August 3, Fineko/abc.az. Milli Majlis’ extraordinary meeting is taking place today in connection with the termination of the immunity of MP Eldaniz Selimov.
ABC.AZ reports that Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev delivered speech at the meeting.
"The whole world is facing dangerous COVID-19 pandemic. In Azerbaijan, country’s president and all state structures are following successful policy. Great responsibility in this case lies with the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Unfortunately, on 29 July, Milli Majlis MP appeared at a cafe owned by his relative, and after that an incident occurred. A criminal case has already been initiated. The police officer immediately reported the incident to the management. The material received by the MIA about the use of violence by a police officer in connection with the performance of official duties was studied at the Prosecutor General's Office. In fact, there were sufficient grounds for initiating a criminal case, so it is necessary to terminate the immunity of Eldaniz Selimov," the Prosecutor General said.