Defense Ministry: Armenian illegal armed groups firing Shusha
September 3, Fineko/abc.az. On 3 September, from 01:00 to 02:15, illegal Armenian armed formations on the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, subjected the positions of one of our units to intense firing in the direction of the city of Shusha.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Defense Ministry that as a result of the vigilance and immediate measures taken by the Azerbaijani army, the enemy was suppressed and suffered losses.
The command of the Russian peacekeepers and the joint Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center were informed about the incident.
"We inform that in the event of an attempt to commit such a provocation, we will continue to resolutely ensure that adequate measures are taken within the framework of the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan," the Defense Ministry said.