Products that rose in price last month
January 17, Fineko/ Food prices observed growth in Azerbaijan for December 2021.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Statistics Committee that in 2021, the consumer price index (inflation indicator) increased by 6.7% (versus 2020), including on foods, beverages and tobacco products by 8.1%, on non-foods by 5.1%, on paid services to the population by 5.8%.
In December 2021, in comparison with the previous month, prices for individual food products increased for buckwheat, bread, flour, pasta, rice, chicken, beef and lamb, fresh and frozen fish, condensed and non-pasteurized milk, cheese, cottage cheese, yogurt, sour cream, eggs, butter and sunflower oil, table margarine, pomegranates, quince, bananas, apples, pears, walnuts, hazelnuts, cucumbers, tomatoes, pumpkin, potatoes, onions, garlic, lentils, sugar and granulated sugar, sweets, tea, coffee and cocoa powder, lemonade.
According to the SSC, in December 2021 the CPI grew by 1.6% (compared with the previous month), and in December 2020 by 12%.
The CPI for food, beverages and tobacco products in December 2021 increased by 2.6% (against the previous month) and by 15.8% (compared with December 2020).