Charles Michel about results achieved in Brussels
May 23, Fineko/ European Union’s president Charles Michel, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a meeting in Brussels.
ABC.AZ reports that Michel made a statement to the press following the meeting.
The statement says: "We’ve achieved the following results: the first joint meeting of the Border Commissions will be held on the interstate border in the coming days. It will address all maters related to the delimitation of the border and how best to ensure stable situation.
The leaders agreed on the need to start unblocking transport links. They agreed on the principles governing transit between the western part of Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan and between different parts of Armenia through Azerbaijan, as well as international transportation through the communication infrastructure of both countries. In particular, they agreed on the principles of border management, security, land fees, as well as customs rules in the context of international transportation. In the coming days, the deputy prime ministers will continue this work.
The leaders agreed to continue discussing the future peace treaty regulating interstate relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. In the coming weeks, teams led by foreign ministers will move this process forward."