Baku Higher Oil School students participated in international contest
December 13, Fineko/abc.az. Undergraduates of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) participated in 43rd International Collegiate Programming Contest (ACM ICPC) conducted in Georgia. Four teams composed of eleven Process Automation Engineering students and led by Senior Teacher of the Process Automation Engineering department Suleyman Suleymanzadeh attended semifinals of the regional tour of ACM ICPC titled “Northeastern Eurasia Contest” (NEERC). The contest, which was held at the European University in Tbilisi, gathered more than 318 teams from around the region.
In the course of the team all-around competition, the participants were given five hours to solve 12 algorithmic tasks including graph theory, dynamic programming and computational geometry problems. Then the students representing universities of the Caucasian region participated in the individual all-around contest and had to solve five algorithmic problems in five hours. BHOS student Anar Piriyev became one of the winners of the individual all-around competition. He was awarded a Second Place ACM ICPC Diploma.