EU and British Council offer to foster culture and creativity in Azerbaijan for innovations
Forum "Culture & creativity for innovations & development" is to be held in Baku.
The British Council informs that on 26 October Baku will host national cultural forum "Culture & creativity for innovations & development". The event is conducted within the framework of EU programme "Culture & Creativity".
"The forum, for which over 120 people have been invited, will involve representatives of the Ministries of Culture and of Education, units of the EU and the British Council in Azerbaijan, leading European experts, entrepreneurs and managers representing culture, artists, reps of profile organizations and other interested parties," it was reported.
The forum aims to draw attention to the potential opporutnities of cultural and creative sectors, identify key stages in the development of creative industries in Azerbaijan and provide recommendations for interested parties.
The forum participants will get acquainted with advanced experience of the EU countries. During the forum leading international experts will share their experience. The forum will also present the results of two very important-for-Azerbaijan studies - "UNESCO Cultural Development Indicators" and "Guidelines for the development of the cultural sector of Azerbaijan - opportunities and challenges".
The forum will also cover successful local examples of development of cultural and creative industries in Azerbaijan and new projects that need financing and partners.