Azerbaijan’s President congratulated Recep Tayyip Erdogan
June 25, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has called Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of state congratulated the Turkish leader on the occasion of his convincing victory in the presidential election. President Aliyev pointed out that under the leadership of Erdogan, Turkey has achieved even greater development and achieved large success in the economic sphere, and its position in the international arena has been further strengthened. The Azerbaijani leader wished his Turkish counterpart new successes in the name of prosperity and development of the Turkish people.
President Erdogan expressed his gratitude to Ilham Aliyev for attention and congratulations.
During the phone conversation the heads of state expressed confidence that friendly and fraternal relationships between Azerbaijan and Turkey will continue developing successfully in all spheres.
President Aliyev invited the Turkish leader to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.