Bakcell supports manufacture of innovative 3D prosthesis for people with disabilities
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan has started supporting yet another innovative project aiming at creating rehabilitation opportunities  for people with disabilities.
Bringing innovation not only to mobile telecommunication services but to the daily life of people as well, Bakcell has allocated funds to launch the “Rehabilitation academy” project. Within the frames of the project, for the first time in Azerbaijan, the innovative technologies of 21st century will be used for manufacture of convenient rehabilitation tools. The new project is implemented by the “Independent Lifestyle” Public Union for Supporting the People with Disabilities, with organizational support of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
The experts from the Prosthetic and Orthopedics Rehabilitation Center will help in producing new 3D prosthetic devices, improving the existing prosthetics by means of the 3D printer and manufacture of other assistive devices. Mechanical prostheses will be manufactured by means of the 3D printer for amputees and people with limb reductions. Moreover, a special workshop will be created for manufacture of assistive devices for children suffering from infantile cerebral paralysis (ICP) and other severe disabilities. A special leg and pelvic restrainers will be made for children with ICP.
“Independent Lifestyle” PU will test the prepared prosthesis and implement activities for their massive use in the future.
By implementing a large-scale Corporate Social Responsibility Program, Bakcell constantly looks into new ways of supporting and improving the well-being of people with special needs and implements projects aimed at helping the people and especially children with disabilities to successfully integrate to the society.