Azerbaijan introduced active regime of operation on border with Iran - two bodies spread joint information
February 24, Fineko/abc.az. The press services of the Ministry of Health and the State Mandatory Medical Insurance Agency published joint information.
ABC.AZ reports that the information in social networks about the placement of persons infected with coronavirus in the Jalilabad and Lankaran district central hospitals does not correspond to the truth.
The necessary measures have been taken in medical institutions in the Azerbaijani districts regions bordering with Iran - Bilasuvar, Lankaran, Masalli, Jalilabad, and Astara. All preparatory work was carried out in the infectious diseases departments and boxes (wards that are not connected with other departments) of the central hospitals in those districts. Ambulance and emergency medical services in Bilasuvar and Astara are fully equipped with all necessary facilities. At the same time, border medical institutions are working in an enhanced mode.
No cases of coronavirus have been recorded in Azerbaijan. This was confirmed by the World Health Organization (WHO) on its official website. Information about countries where coronavirus infection is registered is available on the WHO’s official website and on its social media pages.